124 Badgers named to fall Academic All-Big Ten Team

MADISON, Wis. – Shine in their work in the classroom, 124 outstanding student-athletes from the University of Wisconsin fall sports teams were named to the 2022-23 Academic All-Big Ten team, as announced by the Big Ten on Friday. Soccer led the list with 51 awards, while women’s cross country had 21 and men’s cross country had 11.

The Big Ten Conference recognized 1,619 students on the fall sports list who were named to the Academic All-Big Ten Team.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, a student must be on the varsity team, as verified by being on the official team roster by November 1 for fall sports, have been enrolled full-time at the institution for at least 12 months and carry a grade point average of 3.0 or higher.

Leading their fellow Badgers in the classroom, six Wisconsin student-athletes maintained a perfect 4.0 grade point average (punched in the team list below):

  • Danielle BellinoWomen’s Cross Country (Biology and Food Science)
  • Ashley MartinezWomen’s Soccer, Kinesiology
  • Maggie MunsonCross Country Women (Political Science and Legal Studies)
  • Julia OrzolVolleyball (Business: Management & Human Resources)
  • Adam SpencerCross Country (Business: Finance, Investment and Banking)
  • Nate Van Zelstfootball (Business: Finance, Investment and Banking)

Men’s Cross Country (11)

Evan BishopSr., Business: Finance, Investments & Banking and Supply Chain Management

Jake BourgetSo., Physical Education

Rowen EllenbergSr., Civil Engineer

Bob LikingJr., Physical Education

Oliver PaleenJr., Nuclear Engineering

Derrick PetersSr., Biomedical Engineering and Neurobiology

Leo RichardsonSo., Business: Operations & Technology Management and Supply Chain Management

Ben SchnoorJr., Data Science

Adam SpencerSo., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking

David VannucciSr., Economics

Charlie WheelerGr., Kinesiology

Women’s Cross Country (21)

Danielle BellinoSr., Biology and Food Science

Mya BunkeJr., Kinesiology

Lucinda CrouchGr., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking and Risk Management & Insurance

Kylie FingerJr., Undisclosed

Stella GillmanGr., Physical Therapy

Vivian HackerGr., Landscape Architecture

Victoria HeiligenthalSr., Biomedical Engineering

Heidi HeuermanSr., Business: Operations & Technology Management, Management Chain Management and Marketing

Madison MooneyGr., Leadership Education & Policy Analysis

Maggie MunsonJr., Political Science and Legal Studies

Danielle OrieLaw, Law

Ashley PetersonJr., Psychology

Kate RicksSr., Neurobiology

Shea RuhlySr., Biology and Psychology

Anna SchoesserJr., Civil Engineer

Peyton SippySr., Rehabilitation Psychology

Kate SperkaSo., Neurobiology

Samantha StieveGr., Business: Accounting

Ellen Van DoornJr., Biochemistry

Emma WatckeJr., Political Science

Alexa WestleySr., Health Promotion & Health Management

Football (51)

Jackson AckerSo., Medicine

Haakon AndersonJr., Business: Management and Human Resources

Owen ArnettSo., Not announced

Dylan BarrettJr., Consumer Behavior & Market Studies

Ben BartonJr., elementary education

JP BenzschawelSo., Life Sciences Communication

Travian BlaylockSr., Business: Operations & Technology Management

Tanor BortoliniJr., Business: Economics and Urban Land Economics

Bryce CareySr., Business: Finance, Investments & Banking

Cole DakovichJr., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking

Chimera DikeJr., Communication Arts

Jack EschenbachGr., Business: Economics & Urban Land Economics

Michael FurtneyGr., Business: Economics & Urban Land Economics

Ross GenglerJr., Communication Arts

Tatum GrassSr., Health Promotion & Health Management

Mike GregoireSr., Personal Finance

Isaac GuerendoSr., Personal Finance

Ricardo HallmanSo., Not announced

Mike JarvisSo., Consumer Behavior & Market Studies

Kerry KodankoJr., Consumer Behavior & Market Studies

Max LofiJr., Community & Nonprofit

Spencer LytleSr., Business: Analytics

Riley MahlmanSo., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking

Cade McDonaldJr., Biological Systems Engineering

Duncan McKinleyJr., Personal Finance

Graham MertzSr., Consumer Behavior & Market Studies

Gavin MeyersJr., Business: Marketing

Alex MoellerSo., Business: Economics & Urban Land Economics

Jack NelsonJr., Business: Economics and Urban Land Economics

Maema NjongmetaSr., Business: Finance, Investments & Banking

Riley NowakowskiJr., Industrial Engineer

Darryl PetersonSo., Personal Finance

Jack PughSo., Personal Finance

Hayden RucciSr., Business: Housing and Urban Economics

Bryan SanbornSo., Not announced

Brady SchipperSr., Biology

Garrison SollidaySo., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking

Marty StreySr., Business: Risk Management & Insurance and International Business

James Thompson Jr.Jr., Community & Nonprofit

Sean TimmisJr., Economics

Joe TippmannSr., Consumer Behavior & Market Studies

John TorchioGr., Business: Economics & Urban Land Economics

Jack Van DykeJr., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking

Nate Van ZelstSo., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking

Andy VujnovichSr., Computer Science

Trey WedigJr., Personal Finance

Aaron WittJr., Life Sciences Communication

Hunter WohlerSo., Business: Management & Human Resources and Economics and Urban Economics

Chase WolfSr., Business: Real Estate and Urban Land Economics and Business

Preston ZachmanJr., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking

Zach ZeiSo., Biology

Men’s Soccer (13)

Carter AbbottSr., Personal Finance

Tim BielicSr., Business: Supply Chain Management

Ethan ChungJr., Environmental Science

Jack FinneganJr., Personal Finance

Dawson GulleyJr., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking

Inaki IribarrenSr., Business: Information Systems and Economics

Dan IskraSr., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking and Real Estate & Economics

Ryan KeefeSo., Not announced

Ignasi MarquesGr., Leadership Education & Policy Analysis

Will NavarreSo., Not announced

Bennett PaulsJr., Business: Finance, Investments & Banking and Economics

Aron Eli SaevarssonGr., Industrial Engineering

Michael WamplerSr., Electrical Engineer

Women’s Soccer (19)

Dara AndringaJr., Health Promotion & Health Management

Ally CruzSo., Business: Housing & Urban Land Economics and Trade

Rachel DalletJr., Biomedical Engineering

Ali FineJr., Health Promotion & Health Management

Gabby GreenSr., Communication Arts and Psychology

Maddie IshaugSo., Business: Marketing

Kenzie JacobsonSo., Not announced

Emma JaskaniecSr., Business: Marketing

Alex LaQuagliaJr., Biology

Ashley MartinezSo., Kinesiology

Aidan McConnellSo., Kinesiology

Erin McKinneyGr., Sports Leadership

Macy MonticelloSr., Personal Finance

Claire OdmarkSr., Psychology and Social Sciences

Riley PhilbinSo., Business: Finance, Investment & Banking

Lily RawnsleyGr., Sports Leadership

Maia RichtersSo., Health Promotion & Health Management

He is VerdugoSr., Psychology

Natalie Viggiano, Sr., Business: Supply Chain Management. Marketing, and Economics & Urban Land Economics

Volleyball (9)

AshburnGr., Business: Analytics

Joslyn BoyerSr., Business: Finance, Investments & Banking

MJ HammillSr., Biomedical Engineering

Danielle HartGr., Sports Leadership

Anna MacDonaldSr., Kinesiology

Julia OrzolSo., Business: Management & Human Resources

Sydney ReedJr., Legal Studies

Devyn RobinsonJr., Communication Arts

Anna SmrekSo., Kinesiology

Source

Also Read :  Expensive medical bills: personal finance advice.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.